• Zakir Hasanov embarks on official visit to Georgia
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has left for Tbilisi for an official visit on January 21 at the invitation of his Georgian counterpart Irakli Garibashvili.
Report says, citing the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan, that during the meetings with the military and political leadership of the neighboring country, the Minister of Defense will discuss prospects for bilateral cooperation, as well as issues of international and regional security.
• zerbaijan's ski resorts among best in CIS
Azerbaijan's two ski resorts are among the best in the CIS.
Report says, citing the ranking, compiled by TurStat agency, that Azerbaijan's Tufandag (Gusar region) and Shahdag (Gabala) are among TOP-10 best winter resorts in the CIS space.
"The best resorts for skiing and snowboarding in the CIS space are in Kazakhstan, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan," the authors of the ranking said.
• Holiday charity fair wraps up
Nargis Fund hosted another charity fair "Cold hands, warm heart" from December 1, 2019  to January 13, 2020.
Following the fair’s tradition, all the funds raised from the fair will be transferred to the treatment and surgeries of children who applied to Nargis Fund for help. The honored and beloved guests of the fair were children from orphanages and boarding schools.
The sum collected directly from the organization of the 2019/20 fair amounted to 401,459 AZN.
"On behalf of our children, their families, as well as the staff of the Nargis Foundation, we want to sincerely thank the sponsors, participants, and also all the guests of our charity fair! Thanks to you and your support, many families have regained happiness - the happiness of seeing their child healthy. All detailed information, as well as invoices from the hospital, fund transfers, are provided on nargisfund.com, "the Nargis Foundation said in a statement.
Nargis Fund was created in 2012 by the editor-in-chief of the Nargis magazine, Ulviyya Mahmudova and began its activities in 2013.  It was the start of a good tradition of holding annual charity fair "Cold Hands, Warm Heart".
Since then, the Fund organized and held a number of charity projects including providing financial support to the families and children in need.
• Ganja to host Kapaz 2020 Cup
Ganja State Drama Theater will host Kapaz 2020 Cup on January 26.
The art contest is co-organized by the Azerbaijan Youth Union and Dance Association with the support of the Cultural Ministry and Jam Group.
The competition will held in the following age categories: babies (6 years old), children (7-10 years old), juniors (11-15 years old), adults (16 years old and older), Trend Life reported.
Speaking about the competition, the head of the Azerbaijan Dance Association and board member of  the Youth Union, Aziz Azizov, stressed that the contest aims to enable the younger generation to demonstrate their skills, competing with each other on various projects.
"For the fifth year in a row, we are holding Kapaz Cup. We need to develop our art in the regions and encourage talented youth, help make dreams come true, stimulate their development. Youth is our future and our followers...," he added.
For more information, please contact: