Weather forecast for tomorrow announced
Weather forecast for June 15 in Azerbaijan has been announced.
It is informed citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that tomorrow the weather will be dry in Baku and on the Absheron peninsula.
Moderate north wind will become north-east in the daytime.
The temperature on the peninsula will be 20-24 C at night, 28-33 C in the daytime, in Baku 21-23 C at night and 29-31 C in the daytime.
Atmospheric pressure will rise from 754 mm mercury column to 760 mm mercury column, relative humidity will be 60-70 % at night and 30-35% in the daytime.
On northern beaches moderate north wind will be replaced by north-east wind in the daytime (Sumgayit, Novkhani, Pirshaghi, Nardaran, Bilgah, Zagulba). The sea water temperature will be 21-22 degrees. On southern beaches (Turkan, Hovsan, Sahil, Shikh) moderate north wind will become north-east in the daytime. The sea water temperature will be 23-24 degrees.
The weather will be mainly rainless in Azerbaijani regions on June 15. But rain is expected in some northern and western regions at night. Local torrential rain, lightning and hail are predicted in some places. West wind will intensify occasionally in some places.
The temperature will be 19-24 C at night, 33-38 C in the daytime, in the mountains 10-15 C at night and 19-24 C in the daytime.